Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies to VICIVISION UK

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with data protection legislation. This notice sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal data, as well as your rights in respect of personal data.

Data Controller

VICIVISION UK has control over the processing of the data we hold about you and carries the data protection responsibility for it. In legal terms this is referred to as being the ‘data controller’. Matthew Fulton is responsible for data protection and may be contacted as follows:

  • Email: mattf@carfulan.com
  • Phone: 01283 558933
  • Mail address: Carfulan Group Ltd, Faraday House, Tomlinson Business Park, Woodyard Lane, Foston, Derby DE65 5BU

What type of personal data do we collect?

The information we hold about you is restricted to your name, job title, name and address of the business, business email address and phone number (including any business mobile number you provide to us).

We store your data on our server and we use that data to send you targeted emails.

How and why your information will be used

We keep and process your data for our legitimate business interests, ie to enable the continued success of our business by sending you or otherwise contacting you with details of products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. We will not process your data if these interests are overridden by your own interests.

How we collect your personal data

Most of the information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other sources, such as trade directories or other business contacts.

Sharing of data

We will not disclose your data to any other third party, and we do not sell your data to anyone else.

Transferring personal data outside the EEA

All of the personal data we process is processed within the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the EU. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Other than requests from customers and potential customers which contain technical queries about our products/services that need to be referred to our suppliers outside of the EEA, we do not send personal data outside the European Economic Area. If this changes you will be notified of this and the protections which are in place to protect the security of the data will be explained.

Subject to the above, personal data we hold may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of contracts with the data subject, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services.

Retention of data

We will keep your personal data on an indefinite basis, unless you ask us to remove your details, or until such time as we ask you to reconfirm that you wish to continue to receive this.

Your rights

You can request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time by contacting Matthew Fulton (details above). We will not charge for this and will in most cases aim to provide this within one month. Please let us know if the personal data that we hold about you needs to be updated or amended, and we commit to doing this promptly.

You may also request that we erase your personal data where (a) we were not entitled under the law to process it, or (b) it is no longer necessary to process it for the purpose it was collected, or (c) it was processed in breach of the GDPR. To request erasure of any data you should contact Matthew Fulton (details above). Data subjects who request that their personal data is corrected or erased or who are contesting the lawfulness of our processing, can apply for its use to be restricted while the application is made, again by contacting Matthew Fulton.

You may object to us processing your data where you think that your rights and interests outweigh our own and you wish us to stop.

You have a right to receive the personal information you provided us in a portable format.

We do not use automated decision making (including profiling) relating to you.

Security of your data

We regard the security of your personal data as very important. We will ensure that we have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to personal data.

We will notify you promptly if a data security breach occurs which may affect you if that breach could result in discrimination, damage to your reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage.

Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. VICIVISION UK uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. VICIVISION UK has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling VICIVISION UK to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following Cookies:

Analytical/performance cookies

Purpose: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Targeting cookies

Purpose: These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Queries or concerns

If you have any concerns or queries as to how your data is processed you can contact: Matthew Fulton (details above). If you have concerns about the way we handle your personal data and you think we haven’t dealt with them properly, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Full contact details including a helpline number can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.org.uk). Complaints may be raised at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.